witness list california rules of court
[…] Note that the author is NOT an attorney and . Prepare a Joint Witness List, excluding impeachment and rebuttal witnesses, with a brief description of who e ach witness is, and time estimates for the direct and cross-examination of each witness. Barber said. For further discussion on depositions in federal court generally, see California Civil Discovery Practice, 5.200. If you do not respond, you risk having facts deemed as admitted or the other party can file a Motion to Compel and bring you before the judge for non-compliance. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date." The court may choose to order an earlier or later exchange date depending on the circumstances of the particular case.